Congratulations are in order to our 2016 Best of the Best Award members! Each year, members of the Macon community vote for the best businesses in a variety of categories. Here's a list of our members who made the list!

 

Best Bar/Pub 

First Place: The Rookery 

Runner Up: Just Tap'd

Honorable Mention: Bearfoot Tavern 

Best Beer Selection 

First: Just Tap'd

Runner Up: Ingleside Village Pizza

Best Burger

First: The Rookery

Best Cafeteria 

First: S & S Cafeteria 

Best Catering 

First: Kudzu Catering 

Best Chicken Wings 

Honorable Mention: Buffalo Wild Wings 

Best Fine Dining

Runner Up: Downtown Grill 

Best Fried Chicken 

Runner Up: H & H Soul Food 

Best Hot Dog

First: Nu-Way Weiners 

Best Italian Food 

Honorable Mention: Buca di Beppo

Best New Restaurant 

First: Parrish on Cherry St. 

Honorable Mention: Just Tap'd 

Best Outdoor Dining 

First: Fish n' Pig 

Runner Up: The Rookery 

Honorable Mention: Bearfoot Tavern 

Best Overall Fast Food 

First: Chick-fil-a 

Runner: Nu-Way Weiners 

Best Pizza Place 

First: Ingleside Village Pizza 

Best Place for Lunch

Honorable Mention: The Rookery

Best Restaurant 

Second: The Rookery 

Honorable Mention: Downtown Grill

Best Seafood 

Runner Up: Fish n' Pig 

Honorable Mention: Kudzu Seafood Company 

Best Sports Bar

Runner Up: Bearfoot Tavern 

Best Bartender

Honorable Mention: Angie Wilson at The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom

Best Steak 

First: Downtown Grill 

Best Sweet Tea

First: Chick-fil-a

Runner Up: Nu-Way Weiners

Best Buffet

First: Ole Times Country Buffet

Best College or University 

First: Mercer University

Runner Up: Middle Georgia State University

Honorable Mention: Georgia College & State University 

Best Technical College 

First: Central Georgia Technical College

Best Bicycle Shop 

Runner Up: Cherry St. Cycles 

Best Live Entertainment

First: Cox Capital Theatre 

Runner Up: The Grand Opera House 

Honorable Mention: Fish n' Pig

Best Place to Take Your Kids

First: Amerson Park 

Runner Up: Museum of Arts and Sciences

Honorable Mention: Ocmulgee National Monument 

Best Cemetery

First: Rose Hill Cemetery 

Runner Up: Riverside Cemetery & Conservancy 

Best Florist 

First: Jean and Hall Florists

Best Antique Store

Runner Up: Yesterday's Antique Mall 

Best Shopping Center 

First: The Shoppes at River Crossing

 

Be sure to check out these awesome businesses and find out why they were voted the best of the best!